Board members elected by the Annual General Meeting of shareholders 2018.

  

Ronnie Leten (first elected 2018)

Ronnie Leten

Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Finance Committee

Born 1956. Master of Science in Applied Economics, University of Hasselt, Belgium.

Nationality: Belgium

Board Chairman: AB Electrolux (resigning in connection with the AB Electrolux Annual General Meeting 2018)

Board Member: AB SKF

Holdings in Ericsson: 55,620 Class B shares1.

Principal work experience and other information: President and CEO of Atlas Copco AB 2009–2017 and various leadership positions within the Atlas Copco Group 1997–2009 and 1985–1995. Previous positions include plant manager of Tenneco Automotive Inc, Belgium, 1995–1997 and various positions within General Biscuits 1979–1985. Chairman of the Board of Epiroc AB.

Helena Stjernholm (first elected 2016)

Helena Stjernholm

Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors, Member of the Finance Committee

Born 1970. Master of Science in Business Administration, Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden.

Nationality: Sweden

Board Member: AB Industrivärden, AB Volvo and Sandvik AB.

Holdings in Ericsson: 20,060 Class B shares1, and 19,754 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: President and CEO of AB Industrivärden since 2015. Partner in the private equity firm IK Investment Partners (2008-2015), with responsibility for the Stockholm office from 2011 to 2015. Investment Manager at IK Investment Partners (1998-2008). Previous experience as consultant for Bain & Company (1997-1998).

Jacob Wallenberg (first elected 2011)

Jacob Wallenberg

Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors, Member of the Finance Committee

Born 1956. Bachelor of Science in Economics and Master of Business Administration, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, USA. Officer of the Reserve, Swedish Navy.

Nationality: Sweden

Board Chairman: Investor AB.

Deputy Board Chairman: SAS AB, ABB Ltd., FAM and Patricia Industries.

Board Member: The Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation, the Stockholm School of Economics and The Confederation of Swedish Enterprise.

Holdings in Ericsson: 427,703 Class B shares1, and 28,390 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: Chairman of the Board of Investor AB since 2005. President and CEO of SEB in 1997 and Chairman of SEB’s Board of Directors 1998–2005. Executive Vice President and CFO of Investor AB 1990–1993. Honorary Chairman of IBLAC (Mayor of Shanghai’s International Business Leaders Advisory Council) and member of The European Round Table of Industrialists.

Jon Fredrik Baksaas (first elected 2017)

Jon Fredrik Baksaas

Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Born 1954. Master of Science in Economics, NHH Norwegian School of Economics & Business Administration, Norway.

Nationality: Norway

Board Member: Svenska Handelsbanken AB.

Holdings in Ericsson: 12,992 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: President and CEO of Telenor (2002-2015). Previous positions within the Telenor Group since 1989, including deputy CEO, Chief Financial Officer and CEO of TBK AS. Previous positions include CFO of Aker AS, finance director of Stolt Nielsen Seaway AS and controller at Det Norske Veritas, Norway and Japan. Member of the GSMA Board (2008-2016) and Chairman of the GSMA Board (2014-2016).

Jan Carlson (first elected 2017)

Jan Carlson

Member of the Audit and Compliance Committee and the Technology and Science Committee

Born 1960. Master of Science degree in Engineering Physics and Electrical Engineering, the University of Linköping, Sweden.

Nationality: Sweden

Board Chairman: Autoliv Inc.

Board Member: BorgWarner Inc., Teknikföretagen and The Confederation of Swedish Enterprise .

Holdings in Ericsson: 7,900 Class B Sharesand 12,992 synthetic shares2. 

Principal work experience and other information: President and CEO of Autoliv Inc. since 2007 and Chairman of Autoliv Inc. since 2014. Previous positions within the Autoliv Group since 1999, including President Autoliv Europe, Vice President Engineering of Autoliv and President Autoliv Electronics. Previous positions include President of Saab Combitech and of Swedish Gate Array.

Nora Denzel (first elected 2013)

Nora Denzel

Member of the Audit and Compliance Committee and member of the Technology and Science Committee

Born 1962. Master of Business Administration, Santa Clara University, USA. Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, State University of New York, USA.

Nationality: USA

Board Member: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Holdings in Ericsson: 3,850 Class B shares1, and 9,819 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: CEO (interim) of Outerwall Inc. (January 2015 - August 2015). Senior Vice President Big Data, Marketing and Social Product Design and General Manager QuickBooks Payroll Division (2008 – 2012). Previous positions include Senior Vice President and General Manager of HP’s Global Software, Storage and Consulting Divisions (2000-2006), Senior Vice President Product Operations Legato Systems (bought by EMC) and various engineering, marketing and executive positions at IBM. Non-Profit board member of the Anita Borg Institute and the Northern California Chapter of the National Association of Corporate Directors (NACD). Industrial Advisor to the Private Equity Firm EQT.

Börje Ekholm (first elected 2006)

Börje Ekholm

Born 1963. Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden. Master of Business Administration, INSEAD, France.

Nationality: Sweden and USA

Board Member: Alibaba Inc.

Holdings in Ericsson: 1,030,760 Class B shares1, 2,000,000 call options, and 24,789 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: President and CEO of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson since January 16, 2017. CEO of Patricia Industries, a division within Investor AB, (2015 – January 15, 2017). President and CEO of Investor AB (2005 – 2015). Formerly Head of Investor Growth Capital Inc. and New Investments. Previous positions at Novare Kapital AB and McKinsey & Co Inc. Member of the Board of Trustees of Choate Rosemary Hall. Holds honorary Doctorate at KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.

Eric A. Elzvik (first elected 2017)

Eric A. Elzvik

Chairman of the Audit and Compliance Committe

Born 1960. Master of Science in Business Administration, Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden.

Nationality: Sweden and Switzerland

Board Member: Global Gateway South, Landis+Gyr Group AG and AB Volvo.

Holdings in Ericsson: 10,000 Class B shares1 and 4,330 synthetic shares2

Principal work experience and other information: Chief Financial Officer and member of the Group Executive Committee of ABB Ltd (2013 – 2017). Division CFO ABB Discrete Automation & Motion (2010 – 2012) and division CFO Automation Products Division (2006 – 2010). Previous positions within the ABB Group since 1984, including senior management positions within finance, mergers & acquisitions and new ventures.

Kurt Jofs (first elected 2018)

Kurt Jofs

Member of the Remuneration Committee and of the Technology and Science Committee

Born 1958. Master of Science in Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden.

Nationality: Sweden

Board Chairman: Tieto Corporation and Vesper Group Board Member: FEAL AB, Höganäs AB and Silver Resorts AB.

Holdings in Ericsson: None.

Principal work experience and other information: Entrepreneur and investor with extensive experience in various industries. Previous positions include Executive Vice President and responsible for Ericsson’s Networks business 2003–2008, CEO of Segerström & Svensson 1999–2001, CEO of Linjebuss 1996–1999, and various positions within ABB and Ericsson.

Kristin S. Rinne (first elected 2016)

Kristin S. Rinne

Chairman of the Technology and Science Committee

Born 1954. Bachelor of Arts, Washburn University, USA.

Nationality: USA

Board Member: None

Holdings in Ericsson: 16,056 synthetic shares2.

Principal work experience and other information: Previously Senior Vice President, Network Technology, Network Architecture & Planning, at AT&T (2007-2014). CTO of Cingular Wireless (2005-2007) and VP Technology & New Product Development of Cingular Wireless (2000-2005). Previous positions within Southwestern Bell and SBC (1976-2000). Non-profit Board member of Curing Kids Cancer, Washburn University Foundation and Wycliffe Associates. Member of the Advisory Board of Link Labs.

Board members and deputies appointed by the unions 2018

Torbjörn Nyman (first appointed 2017)

Torbjörn Nyman

Employee representative, Member of the Audit and Compliance Committee

Born 1961. Appointed by LO.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 29,484 Class B shares1.

Employed since 1996. Working as ICT Strategic Product Manager within Business Area Networks.

Kjell-Åke Soting (first appointed 2016)

Kjell-Åke Soting

Employee representative, Member of the Remuneration Committee

Born 1963. Appointed by PTK.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 4,261 Class B shares1.

Employed since 1996. Working as Supplier Quality Assurance Manager within Business Area Networks.

Roger Svensson (first appointed 2011)

Roger Svensson

Employee representative, Member of the Finance Committee and member of the Technology and Science Committee

Born 1971. Appointed by PTK.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 18,122 Class B shares1.

Employed since 1999. Working as Global Process Architect for Test within Business Area Networks.

Anders Ripa (first appointed 2017)

Anders Ripa

Deputy employee representative

Born 1962. Appointed by PTK.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 1,818 Class B shares and 408 Class A shares1.
Employed since 1998. Working as a Security Solution Manager for Public Safety LTE.

Loredana Roslund (first appointed 2017)

Loredana Roslund

Deputy employee representative

Born 1967. Appointed by PTK.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 1,463 Class B shares1.
Employed since 1994. Working as Project Manager within R&D within Business Area Networks.

Tomas Lundh (first appointed 2018)

Tomas Lundh

Deputy employee representative

Born 1969. Appointed by LO, the Swedish Trade Union Confederation.

Nationality: Sweden

Holdings in Ericsson: 361 Class B shares1.

Employed since 2015. Working as a Field Technician within Business Area Networks.


1) The holdings in Ericsson are as of February 21, 2018 and includes holdings by related persons, as well as holdings of ADS, if applicable. For information on transactions made since February 21, 2018, please refer to the website of the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority.

2) Since 2008, the AGM has each year resolved that part of the Board fee may be received in the form of synthetic shares. A synthetic share is a right to receive in the future a payment corresponding to the value of the Class B share in Ericsson at the time of payment.